Thursday, February 27, 2014

Would You Like to Play the Guitar?

Would You Like to Play the Guitar?
(Pat Donahue)
would u like to play the guitar
carry money home in a jar
from a coffeehouse or a bar
or would u rather get a job ?
a job is a thing that makes u get out of bed
u work every day until you're dead
your back is aching and your mind is numb
and you just can't wait until the weekends come
but if u don't want to starve or beg or rob
you'll probably have to get a job

would u like to play the guitar
drive for miles and miles in your car
and pretend that you're a big star
or would u rather book the gig?

the agent's the guy that gets his 20%
what he says ain't exactly what he meant
he'll clean u out in ways u never thought, cuz he's good @business & he knows you're not
and he'll stew if you ever make it big
cuz he's the one that booked the gig

would u like to play the guitar
for a living hardy har har
i'll admit it's kinda bizarre
or would u rather be the wife ?

the wife's the one who has to rescue your butt
i'm either a saint or else i'm nuts
i get impatient and i get annoyed
cuz i'm the one who must remain employed
and btw, if you wanna wreck your life
become a guitar player's wife

cuz all the monkeys aren't in the zoo
they can be trained to play the guitar too
and do a whole lot better than you
and even if you don't get far 
you could be worse off than u are
at least you're playing your guitar


No comments:

Post a Comment

Hey ! Thanks for visiting my GUITAR page & I hope you will leave a comment. This page is for my guitar students and anyone else who is desiring to learn more about playing guitar. I'd love to have your ideas, suggestions, advice, even your gripes or complaints. Just please be nice! Thanks a lot ! =)